2020 Primary Election Results

Welcome to the 2020 Primary Elections results page.
FINAL RESULTS
June 9, 2020 @ 11:10pm

Statistics

Registered Voters - Total6544
Registered Voters - REPUBLICAN3218
Registered Voters - DEMOCRAT1615
Registered Voters - NONPARTISAN1711
Ballots Cast - Total2676
Ballots Cast - REPUBLICAN2019
Ballots Cast - DEMOCRAT617
Ballots Cast - NONPARTISAN40
Voter Turnout - Total40.89%
Voter Turnout - REPUBLICAN62.74%
Voter Turnout - DEMOCRAT38.20%
Voter Turnout - NONPARTISAN2.34%

OFFICIAL BALLOT OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY

 

National Ticket

 

FOR PRESIDENT

  1855 DONALD J TRUMP
Palm Beach, FL
  18 ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE
San Diego, CA
  38 JOE WALSH
Mundelein, IL
  23 BILL WELD
Canton, MA
  4 BOB ELY
Lake Forest, IL
  9 MATTHEW JOHN MATERN
Los Angeles, CA



FOR U.S. SENATOR

  368 LARRY EUGENE BUTCHER
Washington, Wood Co.
  1385 SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO
Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  121 ALLEN WHITT
Kenna, Jackson Co.



FOR U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

  1735 DAVID MCKINLEY
Wheeling, Ohio Co.



STATE TICKET

 

FOR GOVERNOR

  418 WOODY THRASHER
Bridgeport, Harrison Co.
  20 BROOKE LUNSFORD
Salt Rock, Cabell Co.
  1113 JIM JUSTICE
Lewisburg, Greenbrier Co.
  100 DOUG SIX
Burton, Monongalia Co.
  13 SHELBY JEAN FITZHUGH
Martinsburg, Berkeley Co.
  194 MICHAEL "MIKE" FOLK
Martinsburg, Berkeley Co.
  75 CHARLES R. SHEEDY SR.
Cameron, Marshall Co.



FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

  1694 MAC WARNER
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



FOR AUDITOR

  1629 JOHN "JB" MCCUSKEY
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



FOR TREASURER

  1597 RILEY MOORE
Harpers Ferry, Jefferson Co.



FOR COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

  365 ROY RAMEY
Lesage, Cabell Co.
  1417 KENT LEONHARDT
Fairview, Monongalia Co.



FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

  1644 PATRICK MORRISEY
Harpers Ferry, Jefferson Co.



FOR STATE SENATE 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  1354 MIKE MARONEY
Glen Dale, Marshall Co.
  414 ELIJAH DEAN
Metz, Marion Co.



FOR MEMBER OF HOUSE OF DELEGATES 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

  1735 DAVID L. KELLY
Sistersville, Tyler Co.



OFFICIAL BALLOT OF THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

National Ticket

 

FOR PRESIDENT

  6 ANDREW YANG
New York, NY
  12 PETE BUTTIGIEG
South Bend, IN
  67 DAVID LEE RICE
Parkersburg, WV
  16 ELIZABETH WARREN
Cambridge, MA
  11 AMY KLOBUCHAR
Minneapolis, MN
  5 MICHAEL BENNET
Denver, CO
  16 TULSI GABBARD
Kailua, HI
  63 BERNIE SANDERS
Burlington, VT
  316 JOSEPH R. BIDEN
Wilmington, DE
  15 MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG
New York, NY
  4 TOM STEYER
San Francisco, CA
  7 DEVAL PATRICK
Richmond, VA



FOR U.S. SENATOR

  144 RICHIE ROBB
South Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  186 RICHARD N OJEDA II
Holden, Logan Co.
  198 PAULA JEAN SWEARENGIN
Sophia, Raleigh Co.



FOR U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

  463 NATALIE CLINE
Wheeling, Ohio Co.
  75 TOM PAYNE
Keyser, Mineral Co.



STATE TICKET

 

FOR GOVERNOR

  180 JODY MURPHY
Parkersburg, Wood Co.
  24 DOUGLAS HUGHES
Logan, Logan Co.
  27 RON STOLLINGS
Madison, Boone Co.
  201 STEPHEN SMITH
Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  119 BEN SALANGO
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

  546 NATALIE TENNANT
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



FOR AUDITOR

  494 MARY ANN ROEBUCK CLAYTOR
St. Albans, Kanawha Co.



FOR TREASURER

  515 JOHN D. PERDUE
Cross Lanes, Kanawha Co.



FOR COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

  243 BOB BEACH
Morgantown, Monongalia Co.
  147 DAVE MILLER
Tunnelton, Preston Co.
  142 WM J.R. KEPLINGER
Moorefield, Hardy Co.



FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

  233 SAM BROWN PETSONK
Edmond, Fayette Co.
  282 ISAAC SPONAUGLE
Franklin, Pendleton Co.



FOR STATE SENATE 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  323 JOSH GARY
McMechen
  223 CARLA JONES
Fairview



NONPARTISAN BALLOT OF ELECTION OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS

 

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DIVISION 1

  392 TIM ARMSTEAD
Elkview, Kanawha Co.
  1765 DAVID HUMMEL, JR.
Moundsville, Marshall Co.
  238 RICHARD NEELY
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DIVISION 2

  512 KRISTINA "KRIS" RAYNES
Eleanor, Putnam Co.
  720 WILLIAM R. "BILL" WOOTON
Beckley, Raleigh Co.
  661 JIM DOUGLAS
Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  309 JOANNA I TABIT
Charleston, Kanawha Co.



JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DIVISION 3 - UNEXPIRED TERM

  574 BILL SCHWARTZ
Charleston, Kanawha Co.
  985 LORA A. DYER
Ripley, Jackson Co.
  554 JOHN A. HUTCHISON
Beckley, Raleigh Co.



NONPARTISAN BALLOT OF ELECTION OF MAGISTRATE - DIVISION 1

  2319 MARY L. DOTSON
Middlebourne



NONPARTISAN BALLOT OF ELECTION OF MAGISTRATE - DIVISION 2

  2374 MICHAEL "MIKE" GRIFFIN
Alma



COUNTY TICKET

 

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER

  764 JOHN F. STENDER
Middlebourne
  1182 LANCE M. HICKMAN
Middlebourne



FOR PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

  1666 D. LUKE FURBEE
Middlebourne



FOR SHERIFF

  544 BENJAMIN PLACER
Sistersville
  1435 BRIAN M. WEIGLE
Middlebourne



FOR ASSESSOR

  436 CHAD A. SWIGER
Middlebourne
  1482 LISA J. JACKSON
Middlebourne



FOR SURVEYOR

  1811 ROY D. HAUGHT
Middlebourne



OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN BALLOT OF ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE TYLER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

FOR NONPARTISAN BOARD OF EDUCATION

  1116 CURTIS HEINTZMAN
Sistersville, West
  976 FOREST "DREW" MOORE
Middlebourne, South
  1047 DAVID "PJ" WELLS
Sistersville, West
  1305 LINDA L. HOOVER
Middlebourne, South



OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN BALLOT

 

FOR CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

  2297 PATRICIA THOMAS
Middlebourne